Legal 2016-11-01T16:52:56+00:00

Spector & Associates Pty Ltd (ACN 611 528 833) is a duly registered company, in the business of providing debt collection services to the Australian market.
We are a technology-centric operation that takes all measures to protect your privacy. The Australian Privacy Policy below seeks to inform you about the information we collect, how your personal information will be used, and how it is protected, to ensure you can move forward with peace of mind.

What personal information will we collect?

When using this privacy policy, the term ‘personal information’ has the same meaning as that given to it in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). In general terms, personal information is any information that can be used to personally identify you.

Where the information we collect can personally identify you, or you are reasonably identifiable by it, then we will treat that information as personal information. When you visit our webpage, submit a debt eligibility form, or engage us for debt collection services, we may collect your personal information. This may include your name, company, title or position, contact details (such as your telephone number, email address, or postal address), and we will also retain any other information which you provide, necessary to carry out our purpose of collecting your debts in the most efficient, effective way possible.


How do we collect your personal information?

All personal information will be collected directly from you, unless it is unreasonable or impractical to do so. The ways in which we will collect your personal information include –

  • Through your access and use of our website
  • During conversations and correspondence between you
    and our representatives, including online forms, as
    well as forms sent to you by email
  • When you communicate with us by email, or other
    correspondence

We may also collect personal information about you from third parties that you consent to us contacting (including book keepers, debtors, internal staff, and
your professional advisors).


How do we collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information?

Your personal information will be retained in our secure database. Depending upon the extent of services you engage us for, your personal information may be used for the following purposes –

  • Administering our relationship with you
  • Providing the contracted debt collection services to you
  • Responding to inquiries
  • Meeting legal or other regulatory obligations imposed on us
  • Debtors in relation to the contracted services
  • Credit reporting agencies
  • Auditing usage of our webpages
  • To update our records and keep your personal information current
  • Communicating other related services of our partners and related companies
  • To process and respond to any complaint made by you
  • Any other purposes with the aim of properly providing the contracted services

Occasionally, Spector & Associates may gain assistance from others to provide our services. You can be assured in circumstances like this that Spector & Associates will not disclose your personal information to these other companies, unless we have your prior written approval.

We will only do this insomuch as it is necessary in the provision of debt collection services to you.


Who do we disclose your personal information to?

We may disclose your personal information to –

  • Our employees, related entities, contractors, or third party service providers in connection with the provision of debt collection services, such as IT service providers
  • Any third parties we engage on your behalf in connection with the provision of debt collection services, such as legal representative, or third part legal service providers
  • Our insurers and professional advisors, including our accountants, business and legal advisors, as well as various consultants
  • Our partners and related companies, to communicate relevant offers
  • Any regulatory bodies, and only to the extent to which we are required
  • Any other organisation or individual, for which we have attained your express consent to do so


Do we disclose your personal information to anyone outside Australia?

We may disclose your personal information to third party suppliers and service providers located overseas for the purposes listed above. This will exclusively entail IT service providers that aid us in providing as effective and efficient a process as possible to ensure the most timely and efficacious provision of debt collection services.

This does not diminish your rights, and you can move forward with the utmost confidence that we will take all necessary precautions to ensure that your personal information is protected. You can be assured that we will only disclose your personal information to an overseas entity inasmuch as it is required to provide th services outlined above.


Business development and marketing

Occasionally, we may use your personal information to communicate other related services. These will entail new services directly relevant to your commercial situation. These services may be those provided by us, our partners, and related companies. If you prefer not to receive promotional material from us or our partners and related companies, get in touch with us at privacy@spectors.com.au, ensuring you note ‘unsubscribe’ in the subject line. Be assured that any
communication sent to you in this regard will include an ‘unsubscribe’ link.


Our website

When you visit our website, we may send a ‘cookie’ to your computer. This is a small data file stored by your computer to help improve the functionality of the website or to tailor information so as to provide website visitors with more relevant content.
We have ensured that the cookies that we obtain from your computer are not personally identifiable, and as such, do not in any way compromise your privacy.

Our website uses Google Analytics. This is a service which transmits website traffic data to Google servers in the United States. Google Analytics does not identify
individual users or associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. We use reports provided by Google Analytics to help us understand website traffic and usage.

By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner described in Google’s Privacy Policy and for the purposes set out above. You can opt out of Google Analytics if you disable or refuse the cookie, disable JavaScript, or use the opt-out service provided by Google.

Our website may also utilise other third party analytics software to help us understand website traffic and webpage usage.

As our websites are accessed through the internet, and with the internet an inherently insecure platform, we cannot provide any assurance regarding the
transmission of information you share with us online. This however, does not preclude our assurances as to the security associated with the retention of your personal information in our databases. Accordingly, the information you transmit to us is done so at your own risk, and will depend largely upon the measures that you take to protect your information, such as anti-virus software and the like.

Our website may contain links to other websites operated by third parties. We do not make any representations in relation to the privacy policies of third parties.
These third parties are primarily responsible for informing you about their own privacy practices.


Security and data quality

We take reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is protected from misuse and loss, as well as from any unauthorised use and access, modification, or disclosure.

We may hold your information in either electronic or hard copy form. Personal information is destroyed or unidentified when no longer needed in connection with any of the above purposes, or when we are no longer required by law to retain it (whichever is the latter).


How can you access and correct your personal information?

You may request access to the personal information we hold about you at any time by contacting us (see the section headed ‘contact information’). We will make available a suitable means of accessing such information upon request. We may charge a fee to do this, commensurate with the cost incurred by us in providing it to you. We will not charge you for merely making the request.

There may be instances in which we cannot provide you with certain information that we hold. For instance, this will apply where the provision of information would interfere with the privacy of another corporation or individual, or would result in a breach of a confidentiality obligation. Should this occur, we will provide you with written reasons for our refusal.

If your personal information changes and you wish to amend our records to reflect such, please get in touch by sending an email to the email address in the section headed ‘contact information’, and we will ensure that it is promptly attended to. We will not charge you should you wish to make
any corrections or amendments to your personal information.


What is the process for complaining about a breach of
privacy?

If you believe your privacy has been breached, please contact us. Following your contact, we will immediately attend to investigations
as to what may have transpired. We will treat your complaint confidentially, investigate your complaint,
endeavour to keep you informed as to our investigations, and come to a resolution of the issue within a reasonable
time (and in any event within the time required by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth)).

Should you, for any reason, you not be satisfied with the way we have handled your complaint, you can refer the matter to the Office of the Privacy Commissioner for further investigation. This government service can be accessed at www.oaic.gov.au.


Agreement to terms of privacy

By using this website, and / or providing information to us, you accept and agree to the collection and use of your personal data for the purposes outlined above. We review all of our policies regularly, and occasionally may need to change and update them. This privacy policy was last reviewed on 27 March 2016.


Contact Information

Requests for further information about this privacy notice or about how we process personal information, can be sent directly to privacy@spectors.com.au.

Data Protection

PCI

Our payment gateway has been audited by a PCI-certified auditor, and is certified to PCI Service Provider Level 1. This is the most stringent level of certification available.

SSL and HSTS

Our payment gateway forces HTTPS for all payment services, and our website is also secured in a similar way. Our payment gateway regularly audit the details of its implementation: the certificates served, the certificate authorities used, and the ciphers supported. It uses HSTS to ensure browsers interact with it only over HTTPS. It is also on the HSTS preloaded lists for both Chrome and Firefox. For more information, read the SSL guide of our payment gateway.

Encryption

All card numbers are encrypted on disk with AES-256. Decryption keys are stored on separate machines. None of our payment gateway’s internal servers and daemons are able to obtain plaintext card numbers; instead, they can just request that cards be sent to a service provider on a static whitelist. The infrastructure of our payment gateway for storing, decrypting, and transmitting card numbers runs in separate hosting infrastructure, and doesn’t share any credentials with its primary services.

Disclosure

We rapidly investigate all reported security issues. If you believe you’ve discovered a bug in our payment gateway’s security, please get in touch at privacy@spectors.com.au. We will respond as quickly as possible to your report.

General Complaints Handling

We take your complaints seriously. To lodge a complaint, please contact us

A case manager will be assigned to review your complaint and will contact you to obtain further information. We endeavour to resolve general complaints within 14 business days.